Project/Area Number |
18K12031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyabe Sayaka 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50584132)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 金属バイオマテリアル / 摩耗腐食 / カソード反応 / 不働態皮膜 / 再不働態化 / シミュレーション / 異種金属接触腐食 / 腐食 / 電位分布 / 電流分布 / 腐食シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed the first electrochemical numerical simulation for CoCr alloy and Ti with friction in simulated body fluid. We constructed single metal model and galvanic couple model to investigate the effect of the cathodic reaction on the tribocorrosion behavior. In single metal model, the current density of CoCr alloy was higher than that of Ti. For the CoCr alloy with friction, the current density of galvanic couple model was higher than that of single metal model. The current density of both single metal model and galvanic couple model increased as the increase in area of the non-friction part increased. Thus, cathodic reactions affect tribocorrosion behavior in both the single metal model and galvanic coupling model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では模擬生体溶液中で,単一金属モデルおよび異種金属が接触したCoCr合金およびTiの摩耗腐食モデルを構築し,摩耗腐食の電気化学的な数値シミュレーション解析をはじめて行なった.解析に際して,特にカソード反応に注目して摩耗腐食挙動を検討した結果、主にカソード反応が生じている非摩耗部の金属種や面積は摩耗腐食に影響を及ぼすことが明らかになった。このことから、摩耗部のみならずカソード反応が主となる非摩耗部を適切にデザインすることでインプラントの耐久性を向上させられる可能性が示唆された。