Development of digital alignment guide with smartphone application by gyroscope sensors in total hip arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Okanoue  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (50448388)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工股関節全置換術 / コンピュータ支援手術 / スマートフォン / 手術用ナビゲーションシステム / ジャイロセンサ / 加速度センサ / CAS / コンピューター支援手術 / デジタルアライメントガイド / ナビゲーションシステム / 生体医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system that allows for the intraoperative measurement of the cup placement angle in total hip arthroplasty using a smartphone application that takes advantage of the phone’s gyroscope sensor. The accuracy of cup placement achieved using our novel intraoperative cup placement angle measurement application was not significantly different than that achieved using a navigation system. The accuracy of our novel cup placement angle measurement application is similar to that of existing navigation systems used in total hip arthroplasty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工股関節全置換術におけるナビゲーションシステムの設置精度には論を俟たないところであるが、導入コストが高価であり、機材が大型であることや、事前の術前計画の煩雑さ、手術時間の延長などの問題があり、導入施設に限りがあるのが現状である。我々の開発したスマートフォンを用いた簡易型人工股関節手術支援システムは既存のナビゲーションシステムに比して、安価であり、サイズも小さく、カップ設置精度についても一定の成績を獲得できるため、いずれの施設においても汎用性が高いと思われる。