Direct reprogramming to desired cell types applicable for regenerative medicine in a transgene-free manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yukimasa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40735552)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイレクトリプログラミング / 再生医療 / 低分子化合物 / シグナル伝達経路 / 神経幹細胞 / インスリン産生細胞 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 細胞移植治療 / 個別化医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct cell fate conversion into cells applicable for regenerative medicine generally requires virus vector-mediated expression of multiple transcription factors. Such exogenous gene induction unexpectedly might disrupt genomic integrity and proper cell functions, which might lead to tumor formation. The direct conversion in a chemical compound-based manner is an ideal approach to further reduce the risk for tumorigenesis. In this research, neural stem cells, cardiomyocytes, hepatocytes, insulin-producing cells, were at least partially converted from human dermal fibroblasts. In particular, we succeeded to efficiently and conveniently produce brown adipocytes in a serum-free medium. Human brown adipocytes contribute to prevention of obesity and cardiometabolic diseases by actively consuming fatty acids for heat production. The chemical compound-induced brown adipocytes, ciBAs, could be a promising cell model applicable for basic research, drug development, and clinical uses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞のさまざまな機能を制御する低分子化合物を用いて、採取しやすい皮膚由来の線維芽細胞から、再生医療に必要な別の移植用細胞へ誘導を試みた。その結果、不完全ではあるが、線維芽細胞から神経幹細胞、心筋細胞、肝細胞、インスリン産生細胞への部分的な誘導が確認されたことは一定の進歩である。特に、肥満や生活習慣病の予防に重要な細胞である褐色脂肪細胞は、ヒト体内からの単離が難しく、その発生メカニズムや活性化を促進する因子の多くが未だ不明である。そのため、本研究により勘弁に誘導される褐色脂肪細胞は、有望なヒト細胞モデルとして、今後、創薬研究や臨床研究に応用されることが期待される。