Development of a computational method for prediction of patient specific aneurysm growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Sota  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80293653)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計算バイオメカニクス / 予測診断 / 動脈瘤 / バイオメカニクス / シミュレーション / 患者別モデル / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a phenomenological simulation method for predicting the growth of an aneurysm. The finite element model was extended toward the CT image shape taken over time, and nodes were placed on the wall. This is equivalent to projecting the nodes onto the aneurysm shape model, simulating the aneurysm growth process. It was shown that local displacement and growth rate can be measured using the finite element model node as a marker. Next, the predicted shape of the aneurysm was estimated using the measured growth velocity.
As a result of applying this method to typical cases of abdominal aortic aneurysm, it was possible to predict the grown shape about one to one and a half years ahead with an accuracy less than the spatial resolution of medical CT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,複雑な病理学的メカニズムを考慮せず,巨視的な症状の進行の再現を比較的簡単な現象論的シミュレーションで達成できることを示した.また,変形状態の定義が困難な,撮影時期が異なる医用画像間で物質点を特定するためのマーカを合理的に配置する方法を提案したことで,今後の計算バイオメカニクスの応用範囲を広げる意義がある.臨床的には手術適応の判断が必要となる動脈瘤診断を助けるものである.適切な精度の予測シミュレーションにより必要な検診,CT撮影の間隔を長く撮ることが可能となり,患者と医療機関の負担を下げることができる.