Quality diagnosis of oocytes by the birefringence imaging of zona pellucida.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yoshinobu  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80339267)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵子品質 / 透明帯 / 複屈折 / 卵子 / 未受精卵 / 複屈折率 / 体外成熟 / 透明帯硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the changes in the birefringence of the oocyte zona pellucida during the maturation process of oocytes, and to propose a nobel diagnostic method for oocyte quality. In this study, the birefringence of the zona pellucida of oocytes was quantitatively measured using a transmission laser microscope, suggesting the possibility of evaluating the quality of unfertilized eggs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
品質の良い体外受精卵を得るためには,活力ある精子と品質の良い卵子が必要である.本研究成果は,形態学的な見た目による卵子品質の評価に変わり,定量的に卵子の品質を診断できる可能性を秘めており,ヒト生殖補助医療への応用が十分に期待される.