Development of basic technologies for wearable biomagnetic measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yoshiaki  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (80308585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 茂徳  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, ジョイントリサーチ講座教授 (50396975)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気センサ / 生体磁気 / 生体磁気計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the performance of room-temperature (RT) magnetic flux sensors has improved, and we have developed the necessary elemental technologies for realizing wearable biomagnetic measurement using these sensors. Specifically, we established a calibration method for the position, orientation, and sensitivity of the RT magnetic flux sensors, and improved the magnetic field source analysis for scenarios where the magnetic field source is in the vicinity of the sensor, using a multiple-sensitivity point model of the sensitivity region of the RT magnetic flux sensor. We also developed a triangular marker coil that dynamically reveals the relative position between the sensors and the subject. We proposed a method to reduce subject-movement noise through adaptive baseline correction. Furthermore, we successfully performed simultaneous measurement of muscle magnetic fields with a RT magnetic flux sensor array fixed on the body surface with a gel cushion as well as a SQUID sensor array.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体磁気計測は、体外に配置した磁気センサで体内の電気的活動に伴う微弱な磁場を検出し、無侵襲で神経や筋肉の活動を観察するものである。近年、フラックスゲートや磁気抵抗効果を利用した室温で動作する磁気センサの性能が向上し、それらのセンサを適用したウエアラブルな生体磁気計測の提案がなされている。ウエアラブル生体磁気計測が実現すれば、運動中の筋肉活動の観測も無侵襲で可能となり、スポーツ科学などへの応用が期待できる。
本研究ではウエアラブル生体磁気計測が直面する課題、すなわち磁気センサ自体の物理的な揺れに伴う揺動ノイズの低減と、磁気センサと体表面の相対位置の動的検知という2つの課題の解決に取り組んだ。