The role of mechanosensitive TRPC6 channel in cell cycle progression of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionSano Nihon University College (2021-2023)
Fukuoka University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Jun  佐野日本大学短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (70368207)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / イオンチャネル / TRPC6 / 機械刺激 / 細胞周期 / 増殖 / 細胞骨格 / 再生医療 / TRPC6チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BMSCs) can be used as a reliable therapeutic resource for regenerative medicine and bioengineering. Controlling the proliferative potential and cell cycle progression of BMSCs is an attractive approach to maximising the yield of BMSCs during expansion in vitro. In this study, we explored the contribution of TRPC6 channel, which is a mechanosensitive Ca2+-permeable cation channel, in cell cycle progression of BMSCs. The mechanical potentiation of receptor-activated TRPC6 channel was enhanced at M phase. The proliferative activity was enhanced by the synergistic activation of TRPC6 channel by receptor and mechanical stimulation. We also investigated the intracellular molecules relating to the TRPC6-mediated mechanosensitive signaling pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧刺激やずり応力等の機械的刺激は生体の組織や細胞のシグナル伝達経路にはたらきかけ、増殖をはじめ様々な応答を引き起こす。再生医療分野で臨床的に広く用いられている骨髄間葉系幹細胞もまた機械刺激に対し感受性を示し、機械刺激が分化の方向決定等重要な制御に関与することがわかっているが、メカニズムに関しては不明な点も多い。本研究ではTRPC6が機械刺激を細胞周期制御シグナルに変換する重要な分子であることを明らかにした。さらにこの結果を応用すれば増殖効率が向上することを示した。この方法で得られた細胞は癌化のおそれがなく分化能も正常に維持されていたため、安全で効率的な新しい培養方法の確立に繋がると期待される。