Development and research of an innovative biological information sensing system by the sandwich wireless power transfer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Tetsuo  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (60585701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金谷 晴一  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (40271077)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体内無線電力伝送 / 生体情報センシング / インプラント機器 / サンドイッチ方式 / 生体無線電力伝送 / インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the sandwich power transmission method, when a potential difference of 500 V is applied between electrodes with an electric resistance of 50 Ω and a width of 25 cm, a potential difference of 2 Ω and 20 V is generated per 1 cm2, and an implant electronic circuit with a resistance of 1 Ω or less and a distance of 1 cm between electrodes is generated. When installed, a potential difference of 20V was generated between the electrodes of the circuit, and a current was generated in the circuit. In addition to the amount of power transmitted, the amount of power supplied to the power receiving electrode increases in proportion to the distance between the power receiving electrodes in the body, the area of the power receiving electrode in the body, and the depth of the power receiving electrode in the body. It was possible to obtain a power reception amount of 10 mW or more by placing it in a deep part of the living body of 50 mm or more at an interval of 50 mm or more with 100 mm2
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究開発技術が確立すれば、人工内耳、人工網膜など生体内に留置し、生体深部の情報をセンシング可能な電子機器から電源供給ケーブルやバッテリーを取り除き、センサーを小型軽量化することにより、生体の適切な部位での情報センシングを可能とすると同時にセンシングデータの無線による対外への転送をも可能とするケーブル、バッテリーレス生体情報センサシステムが可能となる。センシングデバイスにバッテリーを搭載する必要がなく、データ通信も含め、必要な時に必要なだけセンシングするという極めて合理的なセンシングデバイスが実現する。