A Study on the Functional Restoration of the Severely Walking-Disabled Persons Using the Cycling Wheelchair and Sacral Surface Electrical Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Handa Yasunobu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (00111790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 和則  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20206618)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords仙骨・胸椎間表面電気刺激 / 仙骨表面電気刺激 / 歩行速度 / 歩行障害者 / 足こぎ車いす / 経皮的仙骨部電気刺激 / 経皮的第12胸椎棘突起刺激 / CPG / 足漕ぎ車いす / 歩行機能 / 足漕ぎ車いす走行速度 / 足こぎ車いす駆動能力 / 下肢関節トルク / ニューロモジュレーション / 脊柱アライメント / T1棘突起仙骨間電気刺激 / 上下肢協調運動 / T11棘突起仙骨間刺激 / 脊柱alignment / 10m最大歩行速度 / 移動機能再建 / 表面電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of the 11th thoracic-sacral surface electrical stimulation (T-SES) on the gait propulsion function was compared with the single surface stimulation of the sacrum and the 11th thoracic vertebra (SES, T11ES, respectively). As a result, the maximum walking speed and maximum pedaling wheelchair running speed were the fastest in T-SES for both healthy and disabled people. The TUG of T-SES was shortened in half of the healthy people and all the walking disabled people. In addition, TUG was shortened 3 months after the introduction of T-SES training compared to before the introduction in the walking disabled. In the spinal alignment CT analysis, the sacral anteversion angle was the largest in T-SES. No lower limb muscle discharge was observed without stimulation, and T-SES induced muscle discharge of the humstrings. It is possible that the combined simultaneous stimulation of SES and T11ES activated the spinal cord gait-related circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仙骨(SES)と第11胸椎(T11ES)を組み合わせた同時表面電気刺激が、それぞれの単独刺激に比しより歩行推進効果をもたらすことが判明した。これは仙骨神経根求心性線維活動が脊髄を上行して脊髄歩行関連回路(CPG)に入力するとともに、T11ESにより第2腰髄にあるCPGを直接刺激することによる相乗的CPG賦活効果が得られたものと思われる。このことは従来の学説に新しい知見を加えたものであり学術的意義は高い。
また、臨床医学的にT-SES訓練により歩行障害者の歩行推進機能を高めることが判明しており、その臨床医学的、社会学的意義は大きい。