| Project/Area Number |
18K12051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Manabu 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50226007)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西舘 泉 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70375319)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 光波断層画像測定 / イメージプローブ / マルチモードファイバー / 神経線維 / in vivoラット脳 / 深部神経組織 / 神経線維構造 / ラット脳深部 / ファイバーイメージング / OCT / 低侵襲画像測定 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrate full-field optical coherence microscopy (FF-OCM) using an ultrathin forward-imaging short multimode fiber (SMMF) probe with a core diameter of 50 μm, outer diameter of 125 μm, and length of 7.4 mm, which is a typical graded-index multimode fiber used for optical communications. The axial and lateral resolutions were measured to be 2.14 μm and 2.3 μm, respectively. Inserting the SMMF 4 mm into the cortex of an in vivo rat brain, depths were scanned from a SMMF facet to 147 μm with a field of view of 47 μm. Three-dimensional (3D) OCM images were obtained at depths from about 20 μm to 90 μm. From morphological information of the resliced 3D images and the dependence of the integration of the OCM image signal on the inserted distance, the 3D information of nerve fibers have been demonstrated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、光通信用光ファイバーを用いて、直径125μm,長さ7.4mmのイメージプローブを作成し、実際に生きたラットの脳神経組織を測定した。現在,このプローブはOCT画像測定ができる世界最細のイメージングプローブであり、光ファイバーの新しい応用とイメージプローブの進展に寄与した。また、このような画像測定技術は、未解明な部分が多い白質の病変解明や小動物を用いた脳神経分野の新薬開発への貢献が期待される。