Non-contact, high-speed, quantitative hemodynamic imaging using new spatially resolved spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Niwayama Masatsugu  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (40334958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近赤外分光法 / ヘモグロビン / オキシメトリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a technique for grasping blood dynamics easily and quantitatively in a non-contact manner using spatially-resolved near-infrared spectroscopy with a new sensor arrangement, and explored conditions and methods that can be measured accurately. Based on the computer simulation of light propagation, the change in measurement depth and the change in sensitivity due to the combination of distances between transmitters and receivers were quantitatively clarified. From these results, we have established the basis of a new measurement method that can make the measurement depth variable. In addition, the developed oximeter could be shown to be useful for vascular surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
測定できる深さを変えることができる多点計測法に関する成果は、詳細な理論解析に基づく知見・考察から導かれたものであり、解析結果や新たな演算アルゴリズムは学術的にも重要である。また、本手法を用いて試作した多点血液動態モニタを血管外科手術での患部監視に応用し、血管内にステントを留置する際の効果をリアルタイムかつ定量的に把握するうえで有用であることが示された。本手法による高い利便性と定量性を併せ持つ血液動態計測法は、多様な健康管理ツールや新医療機器開発にも有用と考えられる。