The clinicopathological analysis of pancreatic cancer from the viewpoint of tissue elasticity measured by EUS elastography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Eizaburo  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00447822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川嶋 啓揮  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20378045)
廣岡 芳樹  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50324413)
宮原 良二  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50378056)
中村 正直  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60467321)
石川 卓哉  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00792649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEUSエラストグラフィ / 組織硬度 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 膵癌 / シアウェーブエラストグラフィ / ストレインエラストグラフィ / ヒストグラム解析 / 超音波内視鏡 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / EUS-elastography / Shear wave elastography / CAF / EUS-SWE / EUS / 原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we researched to establish a method for measuring "tissue elasticity" in pancreatic cancer(PC) by EUS elastography and to elucidate the relationship between "elasticity" and the biological behavior and molecular biological characteristics of PC. EUS-shear wave elastography, a novel elasticity measurement tool, showed instability in measurement, and the Strain elastography method with histogram analysis showed feasible results in the evaluation of elasticity of pancreatic tumor. In the relationship between the clinicopathological features of PC and tissue elasticity, high-elasticity ”Hard” PCs showed significantly poor prognosis after surgical resection, and even in unresectable PC cases, it correlated with the duration of response to specific anticancer drug treatment.
Currently, we are analyzing the gene mutation of PC and CAFs to investigate the correlated factors in histopathological specimens of PCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最新の膵癌治療戦略において、近年ではCAFをターゲットとして、膵癌関連間質の特徴を変化させることにより抗がん剤のドラッグデリバリを改善をはじめとして化学療法の奏功率を向上させる試みが行われている。膵癌組織に対して癌線維性間質を組織学的所見以外で正確に評価する腫瘍は確立していない。本研究結果ではEUSエラストグラフィを用いた組織硬度計測の不安定性の課題が残るため、より正確な組織硬度計測手法の開発が期待される。本研究課題の結果成果は膵癌病態解明及び膵癌に対する新規治療開発の基礎となることが期待される。