Visualization and quantification of cell membrane damages based on the measurement of second harmonic generation light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masanori  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20448046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 高伸  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (00468852)
杉田 修啓  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20532104)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSHG光 / 膜 / 損傷 / 細胞膜 / 赤血球 / SHG / 溶血 / 膜損傷 / 破壊 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lipid bilayer is the main component of the cell membrane, and its physical state is directly related to cell functions. The present study aimed to seek for a feasibility of imaging the membrane damage by the second harmonic generation (SHG) signal measurement. Because the SHG signal can hardly be observed from the membrane due to its inverted symmetric structure, we came up with an idea that adding a dye to in one layer of the membrane made it non-inverted asymmetric and thus enabled it to generate SHG signals. The SHG signal of liposomes loaded with the SHG-specific dye, AP3, during electroporation was observed. The results demonstrated that the SHG signa of the membrane decreased with the repetitive application of the electric pulse. An increase in the applied voltage decreased the SHG signal measured after a certain number of the electric pulse was applied. These results suggest that the membrane or damage can be imaged and quantified based on the SHG signal measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜は、細胞内器官を保護するとともに、細胞内外の物質の移動を管理するため、細胞機能を司る重要な器官の1つである。細胞膜の損傷は細胞死やそれに伴う疾患に直結する可能性がある.しかし、細胞膜の損傷度を可視化・定量化する方法はなく、結果として表出する細胞機能の低下から類推するのみである。本研究で確立した第二高調波発生光(SHG)による細胞膜損傷の可視化は、溶血と呼ばれる赤血球膜の損傷だけではなく、体外授精における採卵等の種々の細胞操作技術に伴う細胞膜の損傷度評価にも適応可能である。