Effect of HGF on islet and its applicability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Shoichiro  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (80252906)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝細胞増殖因子(HGF) / マクロカプセル化膵島 / エバール膜 / キトサンゲル / 皮下移植 / 血管新生 / 低酸素 / 肝細胞増殖因子(HGF) / HGF(肝細胞増殖因子) / 膵島 / マクロカプセル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) inhibits hypoxia-induced apoptosis of islet cells. In chitosan gel that slowly releases HGF, addition of HGF into the gel enabled primary subcutaneous transplantation of macro-encapsulated islets. However, this effect lasted about 5 months and this observation suggested that durability of gel material is important for the sustained transplantation effect of this kind of macro-encapsulated islets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HGFが膵島細胞の低酸素によるアポトーシスを防止することは、知る限り初めての知見で、今後の膵島移植やカプセル化膵島移植の成績向上に資する可能性がある。また、マクロカプセル化膵島の一期的皮下移植に成功したことは、1型糖尿病の患者や家族、その医療者にとって大きな進歩であり、今後、この種のカプセル化膵島が研究の主体となる可能性があり、それが持つ細胞を漏らすことなく全て回収できる機能を応用して、異種移植や未分化細胞から文化誘導した細胞の移植などに応用できる可能性がある。