Cancer diagnosis at the single cell level by microscopic Brillouin scattering spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishitobi Hidekazu  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (20372633)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsブリルアン散乱 / 1細胞レベル / 癌診断 / 粘弾性 / エタロン / 癌細胞 / 顕微鏡 / 分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I succeeded in improving the S/N of the Brillouin scattered light component by cutting the Rayleigh light reflected at the substrate/sample interface using annular illumination and an iris. In addition, the Brillouin scattering spectra in the cell nucleus and cytoplasm of HeLa cells were measured, and it was confirmed that there was a significant difference in the amount of Brillouin shift and the half width. Furthermore, the Brillouin image of neural cells was obtained by using a new optical setup for compensating drift, and it was confirmed that the half width had a correlation with the bright-field image while the peak shift was no correlation. These results suggest that the viscosity was correctly measured but the elasticity could not be measured because the amount of the peak shift was too small to measure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、光を用いてリモートに直接触ることなく細胞の硬さを定量的に測定できるブリルアン顕微鏡の開発を目的として行われた。実際に細胞内の異なる部位を測定することで硬さの違いを測定でき、さらに画像を取得することで粘性の分布を定量的に測定することに成功した。これらの研究成果から、1細胞レベルでの癌診断の実現可能性が期待される。