Development of innovative cancer therapy by opening of tumor neovasculature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Tomohiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40431332)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリピッドバブル / 薬物送達 / 腫瘍 / イヌ / 腫瘍新生血管オープニング / バブルリポソーム / 超音波 / EPR効果 / 新生血管オープニング / マイクロバブル / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an in vivo experiment, we clarified that the combined use of lipid bubbles and low-intensity ultrasound enhanced the accumulation of pegylated liposomal doxorubicin hydrochloride in tumor tissues, thereby increasing its antitumor effect. In a veterinary clinical experiment on unresectable canine solid tumors, we found that that abovementioned triple-combination therapy induced a notable reduction in tumor volume. These findings indicate that lipid bubbles, in combination with chemotherapeutic agents and low-intensity ultrasound irradiation, have potential therapeutic applications for the treatment of canine tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リピッドバブルの投与と超音波照射により、同時に投与した抗がん剤を腫瘍組織内に効率よく送達することができ、抗腫瘍効果を増強させることができた。これは、投与する抗がん剤の投与量を減少させることができるため、薬剤の副作用を軽減することができることを意味する。本研究結果は、ヒト医療への橋渡し研究として十分意義のあるものである。