Detection of gap formation between vascular endothelial cells by biosensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yanase Yuhki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (40452586)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / インピーダンス / 慢性蕁麻疹 / 血液凝固 / 補体 / マスト細胞 / 好塩基球 / インピーダンスセンサ / 血管透過性亢進 / 血管透過性評価 / SPRイメージングセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a sensor which can detect distribution of refractive index (RI) and impedance changes on a sensor chip without any labeling in a real time manner. Using the impedance sensor, we demonstrated that tissue factor (TF)-expressed on vascular endothelial cells (HUVECs) activate extrinsic coagulation cascade and induce gap formation of vascular endothelial cells in the presence of plasma. Moreover, we clarified TF expression levels are increased in patients with chronic spontaneous urticarial (CSU), and TF expressed on monocytes also induce activation of extrinsic coagulation cascade and then cap formation of vascular endothelial cells in the presence of human plasma by means of impedance sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、インピーダンスセンサ等のバイオセンサを利用して血管内外起きるイベントをin vitro検出できることが明らかとなった。さらにその手法を利用して、センサ上に複雑な血管内外の環境を再現し、慢性蕁麻疹が起こる仕組みの一端を明らかにすることに成功した。本技術は、難治性慢性蕁麻疹の詳細な発症機序の解明と、新しい治療法の確立・治療薬の開発につながるものと期待する。