Production of immunodeficient micro-mini pig using genome editing technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Maki  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 講師 (10815583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 音井 威重  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (30311814)
谷原 史倫  自治医科大学, 先端医療技術開発センター, 准教授 (90754680)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / ブタ / 免疫不全 / ミニブタ / マイクロミニブタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pigs are useful research model animals that show many characteristics similar to humans. We aimed to produce immunodeficient micro-mini pigs using genome editing technology. In this study, we achieved in vitro fertilization using semen collected from a commercial micro mini pig. In addition, we demonstrated the feasibility of the introduction of double biallelic mutation of the two target genes (IL2RG and GHR), using electroporation to transfer two gRNAs and Cas9 protein to in vitro fertilized embryos. Hence, it will be possible to produce mico-mini-sized immunodeficient pigs by the combination of these technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、iPS細胞をはじめとする幹細胞を用いた再生医療研究は、従来の方法では治療できない難治性疾患への臨床応用にむけ大きな注目を浴びている。本研究はゲノム編集技術を用いて超小型のマイクロミニブタを作出し、多くの研究機関でヒトに近い特徴を有するブタで幹細胞試験を可能にすることを目指した。超小型の免疫不全ブタが活用できれば、多くの研究機関で有用なモデル動物であるブタを用いた研究が可能となり、再生医療研究のみならず、がん研究など多様な研究分野に貢献可能であると思われる。