Is perioperative glycemic control using artificial pancreas possible to prevent glucose toxicity associated with surgical diabetes ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hanazaki Kazuhiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30240790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 新平  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00333576)
北川 博之  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (10403883)
藤澤 和音  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 助教 (20767991)
並川 努  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (50363289)
矢田部 智昭  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (60437720)
上村 直  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (80566191)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工膵臓 / 人工臓器 / 血糖管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been reported that the incidence of postoperative adverse events and fatality rates are predominantly higher in non-diabetic patients than in diabetic patients when hyperglycemia occurs in the perioperative period. However, strict perioperative glycemic control is considered essential for non-diabetic patients, who account for three-quarters of surgical patients, rather than diabetic patients, however, hypoglycemic attacks associated with strict glycemic control have not been avoided. In this study, we demonstrated that strict perioperative blood glucose control without hypoglycemic events can be achieved using an artificial pancreas. The results of this study are expected to play an important role in perioperative blood glucose control in clinical practice, leading to improved outcomes in the perioperative period of surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外科周術期の高血糖は術後合併症発症や、術後死亡などの手術成績を悪化させる危険因子となっている。術前糖尿病でない患者さんでも術中、術後に高血糖を呈し、その現象は外科的糖尿病と呼ばれている。その際の術後死亡率は糖尿病患者さんの2倍との報告もある。
人工膵臓は低血糖発作のない、安定した血糖管理が可能である。本研究により低血糖発作のない安定した血糖管理下において至適な目標血糖濃度域が明らかとなった。外科的糖尿病の予防管理対策の構築に必要な基礎知見が得られ、臨床現場での外科周術期の治療成績向上につながることが期待される。