Project/Area Number |
18K12065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 繰り返し脳震盪 / 軸索損傷 / Tauタンパク質 / 衝撃ひずみ / 脳神経細胞 / 細胞引張装置 / 重症化 / 脳震盪 / 頭部外傷 / 細胞引張 / 頭部衝突 / 神経細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Concussion in contact sports, such as judo and American football, has been recognized as a condition with mild loss of consciousness and recovery with few sequelae. However, repeated concussions can cause memory and attention deficits similar to those seen after severe head injury. In this study, we experimentally demonstrated that axonal injury is increased by repeated weak impacts on brain neurons during head collision, which leads to concussion, and clarified the danger of repeated concussion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳震盪は,CTやMRIの画像診断では明確な異常を認めず,問診以外に有効な診察方法がないため見過ごされてしまうが,短期間に再度同様な受傷をすると脳震盪では済まず,重症化するセカンドインパクトが大きな社会問題になっている. 繰り返し弱衝撃に対する細胞耐性評価は国外でもほとんど例がなく,国内では全く報告がない.従って繰り返し脳震盪における診断や治療が難しく,重症化メカニズムの解明が急務である.そもそも,脳震盪の発症メカニズム自体が未だ解明されていないため,弱衝撃における神経細胞の耐性評価は最重要課題である.