Fluorescent Imaging of pulmonary fibrotic foci by pulmonary drug delivery systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tada Hitoshi  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10400491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸上 紘平  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20582357)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 肺線維症 / 蛍光イメージング / コラーゲン / 組織透明化 / in vivo imaging / 肺線維芽細胞 / FRET / リポソーム / 病巣検出 / 早期発見 / 早期診断 / 肺投与 / 光イメージング / DDS / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we assessed the delivery of the liposomes modified with truncated basic fibroblast growth factor (tbFGF) to pulmonary fibrotic foci. The tbFGF peptide was used to modify the surface of liposomes. tbFGF-modified liposomes were widely and higher distributed in fibrotic regions of fibrotic lungs than non-modified liposomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、肺線維症の病巣へ選択的に集積するナノ粒子の創出を目指し、肺線維症の発症および進行時に増殖する肺線維芽細胞への指向性を搭載したリポソーム製剤の開発に着手した。難治性肺疾患である肺線維症を早期に発見して適切に治療することは、医学的に極めて重要な要請であることは勿論、医療費高騰の抑制など社会的にも非常に大きな意義がある。