Development of a whole eye three-dimensional biometer using integrated OCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Hiroyuki  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (20406888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣岡 秀明  北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (60296522)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医用生体工学 / 光干渉断層計測 / 生体計測 / 眼球計測 / OCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an integrated optical coherence tomography (OCT) system that images both the anterior and posterior segments of the eye using a rapidly switching mirror. The system has an axial resolution of 7μm in air and a peak sensitivity of 104dB at 1.8 mW of laser power on the sample. In the anterior segment imaging mode, the design has a lateral resolution of 56μm in air and imaging depth range of 12 mm. For the posterior segment imaging mode, the design has a lateral resolution of 12 μm in air and imaging depth range of 6 mm. In addition to these modes, the system can also measure the ocular axis length by rapidly switching between the anterior and posterior segment imaging modes with two galvo mirrors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、前眼部と後眼部の三次元撮影及び眼軸長の計測には、それぞれ個別の装置が必要である。特に、眼内レンズ度数を決定する際の診断には、3台から4台もの装置で検査しなければならず、 白内障患者の大多数を占める高齢者はもちろんのこと、検査を行う医師や検査技師等の医療従事者にとっても非常に負担となっている。本研究で開発した装置により、白内障診療に必要な検査の負担を大幅に軽減することができる。さらに、眼パラメータを高精度に取得できるため、術後における患者のQOL(Quality of Life) を向上させることに繋がる。