A rapid fabrication system of a morphologically and functionally communicative three-dimensional cell-dense cardiac tissue by centrifugation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yuji Haraguchi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (80272251)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords迅速立体組織作製 / 細胞間接着 / プレート遠心機 / 遠心力制御 / 藻類共培養 / 組織移植 / ヒト心筋組織 / 温調機能 / 立体心筋組織 / 遠心 / 配向性付与 / 迅速組織作製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A transplantable three-dimensional tissue having 200 um-thickness was fabricated without cytotoxicity at 30 min by a swing-type centrifuge with a heating function. Additionally, human electrically/functionally communicative cardiac tissues were fabricated within 3 h after the centrifugation by using iPS cell-derived cardiac cells. The transplantation of the cardiac tissue showed effective engraftment and beatings. The transplanted cardiac tissue had more than 200 um-thickness. Furthermore, the co-cultivation with microalgae improved the culture condition of thicker tissues fabricated by using the centrifugal system, resulting in the fabrication/maintenance of 400 um-thickness tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、細胞シート技術は多様な組織作製に用いられ、7つの診療科において治験・臨床研究が行われている。立体的に細胞を積み上げる技術が開発されたことで、より多くの細胞の移植が可能となる。一方細胞シート積層化で立体組織を作製する過程にかかる時間は数時間であるが細胞シートの作製には数日を要する。今回機能的に結合する移植可能な組織を、遠心力を用い細胞播種後数時間以内に作製できること、すなわち細胞を播種当日に組織移植を行える可能性を示した。さらに藻類を共培養することで厚い組織でも壊死を抑えながら培養できることを示した。これらの成果は患者QOLの向上および新たな機能を有する組織作製に貢献するものと考える。