| Project/Area Number |
18K12074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Fukushima Kazuki 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70623817)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒田 吉則 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (00534166)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 生体親和性 / 生分解性 / 機能性材料 / バイオマテリアル / 生分解性ポリマー / 機能材料 / 水和 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polymeric materials that exhibit biocompatibility and biodegradability are promising as resorbable stents and artificial blood vessels, and they have a potential to develop more efficient treatments for vascular diseases that occupies more than 25% of cause of death in Japan. This study demonstrates the development of a novel polymer representing high biocompatibility and hydrolytic property with no need of enzymes based on a concept where water mediates interaction of materials and biological system and biodegradability.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では水との相互作用に視点を置いて,高い生体親和性と効率的な生分解性を示す高分子の創製を目標として,戦略的に分子の化学合成を進めた結果,当初計画からの変更もあったが,その過程でこれらの材料が抱える潜在的問題であった出発物質の天然・生体分子由来物質への置き換えが達成された。生体内動態の評価は今後必要であるが、これまでの石油由来の出発物質を用いた機能性脂肪族ポリエステル・ポリカーボネートに比べて、分解生成物に対する安全リスクが低減できる可能性があり、また現在の潮流となっている「脱炭素」社会への貢献にも寄与する技術の基盤としても期待される。