Development of bioactive glasses featuring ability of operating cell functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Obata Akiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40402656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体材料 / ガラス / 無機イオン / 細胞 / 免疫 / 骨形成 / 生体用ガラス / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop novel glass materials by designing glass systems for operating cell functions using inorganic ions and glass structures using our original method based on electrospinning. Results of cell culture tests using macrophage and mesenchymal stem cells for 7 kinds of ion demonstrated that macrophages varied their reactions depending on the type and the amount of the ion provided to the cells, which influenced the bone-forming ability of mesenchymal stem cells. Sol-gel glasses with a fibrous structure were developed and observed to release ions under physiological environment. The glasses are expected to stimulate cell functions and enhance tissue regeneration with the ions released from them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨などの硬組織を再建する材料として、ケイ酸塩やリン酸塩などのガラス材料が有用と期待されている。これまでは、骨形成を担う細胞(骨芽細胞など)に対するこれら材料、および材料から溶出する無機イオンの影響について研究が進められてきた。しかし、細胞の機能発現に大きく影響を及ぼす免疫系細胞に対する影響はほとんど皆無であった。よって本研究課題で得た成果は、免疫系をも考慮した新規材料の設計指針を提供すると考える。また、ガラス材料の多くは柔軟性や成形性に乏しいため、優れた操作性を兼ね揃えた材料が求められていた。本研究課題で作製に成功した綿状の繊維構造体は新しいタイプの生体活性材料として有用と期待される。