Development of bioactive bone cement applicable for the cases with osteoporosis and periprosthetic infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Goto Koji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00437229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河井 利之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (80806828)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体活性骨セメント / 人工関節置換術 / 酸化チタン / 骨粗鬆症 / インプラント周囲感染 / 生体活性 / 骨セメント / 人工関節周囲感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to compare the osteoconductivity of titania bone cement(TBC) and commercial PMMA bone cement (PBC) in the knee joint and determine their bone-bonding ability in osteoporosis. We implanted TBC and PBC into rabbit femoral condyles and euthanized at 6, 12, and 26 weeks, and affinity indices were measured to evaluate osteoconductivity. We generated a rabbit model of osteoporosis through bilateral ovariectomy (OVX) and an 8-week treatment with methylprednisolone sodium succinate (PSL). Pre-hardened TBC and PBC were implanted into the femoral diaphysis of the OVX+PSL rabbits, and they were killed at 6 weeks to evalulate the interfacial shear strength. Affinity indices were significantly higher for TBC than for PBC at 12 weeks and 26 weeks. The interfacial shear strength was significantly higher for TBC than for PBC at 6 weeks. These results indicate that TBC is a promising bioactive bone cement for prosthesis fixation in total knee arthroplasty, especially for osteoporosis patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会を迎えて、高齢者にも自立した生活を送っていただくためには、人工関節置換術の長期耐用性は非常に重要であり、特に骨セメントを使用した人工関節置換術においては、インプラントの弛みの発生を抑えるために、骨と直接結合する生体活性骨セメントの開発が望まれている。我々が開発した酸化チタン含有骨セメントは、膝関節内で使用してもその骨伝導能は市販骨セメントよりも有意に高いことが示され、また骨粗しょう症の大腿骨に対しても、有意に高い接着強度を示した。したがって、今後ますます増加する高齢者に対する人工関節置換術においてこの骨セメントを使用した場合に、よりインプラントの弛みを抑制することが可能と考えられた。