Vitreous reconstraction using a self-assembling peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Hirokazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (80379172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 幸二  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40244610)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己集合性ペプチド / 網膜剥離 / タンポナーデ効果 / 物質拡散制御性 / 自己集合性ペプチドゲル / 人工硝子体 / 安定性 / 薬物徐放 / 薬剤安定性 / 徐放制御 / タンポナーデ / 薬剤徐放 / 硝子体再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When treating retinal detachment, the vitreous is removed and a retinal repositioning material is injected into the eye. For retinal repositioning materials, gas and silicone oil are used in clinical practice, but each has its own problems. In addition, eyes in which the vitreous has been removed by treatment of retinal detachment have a problem that the duration of drug efficacy of drugs for age-related macular degeneration is shorter than that of eyes with vitreous. We have confirmed that intraocular filling of self-assembling peptide gels has a retinal repositioning effect and a drug effect period similar to or longer than that of the vitreous body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在網膜剥離治療時に用いられている網膜復位材は、網膜の復位性しか考えられておらず、それ以外の機能も有する硝子体を除去した後に眼内に充填する物質としては、十分な物質ではない。そこで、本研究では、硝子体のその他の機能、特に薬剤を保持する機能を有する充填物の開発を行った。これは、網膜剥離後に、仮に加齢黄斑変性症等を発症しても、その治療に用いる薬剤の効果を減衰させず、最適な治療を受けることができることを示している。