Nano-sized MRI contrast agents for ultra-sensitive imaging of tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Takahito  九州大学, 先端医療オープンイノベーションセンター, 特任講師 (90526831)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMRI / 造影剤 / タンパク質 / 癌 / ナノ材料 / 画像診断 / 膵癌 / ナノカプセル / DDS / タンパク質カプセル / 分子イメージング / 画像診断システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging) has the advantage of spatial resolution and non-invasiveness, but it has the disadvantage of sensitivity in detecting disease sites. In this study, we investigated to develop a new functional MRI nano-contrast agent that can improve the accuracy and sensitivity of MRI diagnosis, visualize the microenvironment of the tumor, and enable functional diagnosis of pathological conditions. Protein nanocapsules were used as the base of the MRI nanocontrast agent, and tumor-selective iRGD peptides were incorporated into the surface of the nanocapsules and gadolinium molecules were encapsulated inside. When the nanocapsules were administered to tumor-bearing mice , it was confirmed that the tumor could be detected using MRI. We also confirmed that the nanocapsules were almost free of cytotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノカプセルは細胞毒性が低く、その体内動態は特に指向性もなく1時間程度で腎排出されることが分かっているが、今回、分子イメージング技術を用いてカプセル表面に腫瘍特異性iRGDペプチドを提示することで、MRIにより病変部位の検出が可能となった。このナノ造影剤を用いることによって、超早期画像診断の実現や、これまで組織レベルまで拡大進行した病変しか検出できなかった画像診断を、細胞から分子レベルの病変で見いだすMRIの機能診断への可能性を秘めていると考えられる。