Development of lipid/calcium carbonate hybrid nanoparticles loaded with genes and drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Fumoto Shintaro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (70380988)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子・核酸工学材料 / 遺伝子導入法 / ナノ粒子 / 実験計画法 / 遺伝子導入機構 / 組織中空間分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a simple method to produce gene-loaded lipid/calcium carbonate hybrid nanoparticles (Lions NPs) for application in cancer gene therapy. The particles are designed to efficiently release genes into the cytoplasm by disintegration of calcium carbonate in endosomal acidic pH. For the preparation of Lions NPs, an ethanol injection-based method was devised to form complex nanoparticles in a single step by simply mixing the solutions. The prepared Lions NPs showed high transfection efficiency in the human hepatocellular carcinoma cell line HepG2, comparable to commercially available gene delivery reagents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、エタノール注入法を基盤として遺伝子を搭載した複雑な脂質・炭酸カルシウムナノ粒子を簡便に調製する方法を確立した。エタノール注入法はマイクロ流体工学との相性が良く、マイクロ流体デバイスにより小さなナノ粒子を再現良く調製することができる。本研究でも、マイクロ流体デバイスにより70 nmと小さな脂質・炭酸カルシウムナノ粒子を調製できた。マイクロ流体は連結によるスケールアップが容易であり、本研究の成果は将来的なGMP基準での大量生産における基礎的情報として非常に有益である。また、がん治療法やワクチンなどの開発プラットフォームとして活用が期待される。