Modification of antigenicity for cancer cells by foreign peptide decoration by using hyaluronic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Shinichi  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (10520702)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬物送達システム / がんワクチン / 多糖 / 抗原提示 / 抗原 / 免疫療法 / 糖鎖 / 抗原ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prepared conjugates consisting of hyaluronic acid (HA) and ovalbumin (OVA) are incorporated into cancer cells through HA receptor CD44. When cancer cells treated with HA-OVA conjugates and splenocytes immunized with OVA and adjuvants, strong immune responses were observed. These results indicate OVA fragments are presented on the cancer cellular surface, and we succeeded in modification of cancer antigenicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チェックポイント阻害剤等による免疫抑制が解除されたのち、実際に腫瘍を縮退させるのは患者がもともと体内に持っている免疫力、つまり細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL)の力である。CTLが十分に能力を発揮させるための技術開発は、がん免疫療法を次のステージに発展させる鍵と考えられる。その中で、本提案の抗原性改変技術はがんワクチンに対する新たな戦略の一つになり得ると確信している。