Development of metal-reinforced multicellular membrane structure for intercellular signaling model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Kazunari  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10348899)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリン脂質 / リポソーム / 細胞膜 / 人工細胞 / 多細胞型 / 自己組織化 / ハニカム構造 / 多孔質膜 / 脂質二分子膜 / 人工脂質膜 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Honeycomb-like metal films were prepared by using breath figure method ordered-beads template method, and multicellular lipid membranes supported by the metal films were prepared. Prepared phospholipid vesicles (liposome) is similar structure to the cell membranes which were arranged like biological tissues. The fluorescence microscopic study indicates that the prepared lipid membranes is the desired structure and high stability. We established a method to introduce membrane materials into lipid membranes by utilizing the liposome fusion phenomenon. Furthermore, the phenomenon of ion permeation into the pores was visualized with dyes and monitored by microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって確立した手法によって、力学的に不安定で互いに融合しやすい脂質膜の小胞構造を規則的に配列させた多細胞型脂質膜を安定的に構築することに初めて成功した。また、その脂質膜に生体分子を導入し、その分子が機能していることも顕微鏡で観察することが可能となった。本研究の成果は人工脂質膜を用いた研究を従来の単細胞の段階から多数の細胞からなる生体組織の段階に前進させ、生命機能を人工的に模擬する技術の発展に寄与する。