Mechanical stimulation for maintaing and controlling hepatic structure and its physiological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Yoshikatsu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20349640)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポリ(N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド) / 細胞シート / PDMS / 温度応答性高分子 / ポリジメチルシロキサン / メカノバイオロジー / 上限臨界溶液温度 / 下限臨界溶液温度 / 温度応答性細胞培養表面 / メカニカルストレス / ポリ(N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド) / 肝星細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to apply the stretchable temperature-responsive cell culture surface (PI-PDMS) developed by the proposer to stretch culture. As a result, the orientation of cells was confirmed by culturing the PI-PDMS with repeated stretching stimuli. In addition, it was suggested that the collagen secretion ability of the cultured cells was further improved. The amount of immobilized polymer and FN adsorbed was optimized to prevent cell detachment during stretch culture, but it was suggested that further innovations were needed for cell sheet recovery. On the other hand, chemical immobilization of ECM may provide a more stable surface for PI-PDMS. In addition, we succeeded in developing a new functional polymer that can be applied as a new extensible culture substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伸展培養基材として古くから利用されているPDMSから培養細胞を非侵襲的に回収できない。一方、本研究提案者が開発した伸展性温度応答性細胞培養表面(PI-PDMS)は伸展可能な温度応答性細胞培養表面である。PI-PDMS表面を用いて、伸展刺激による細胞培養への応用を行い、細胞の配向性やコラーゲン分泌の向上を確認した。これらの結果から、PI-PDMSを利用することで配向性や機能性が向上した細胞シートの作製が期待されうる。poly(N-acryloylnipecotamide)等の新規な温度応答性高分子の開発に成功し、これら機能性高分子を利用することで新規な伸展材料基材への応用が期待される。