Development of poorly absorbable drug delivery system in vivo by sonodynamic action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Iwase Yumiko  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00521882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弓田 長彦  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40191481)
西 弘二  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00398249)
梅村 晋一郎  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 学術研究員 (20402787)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬物送達 / 音響化学的作用 / 超音波 / 難吸収性薬物 / 音響化学作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasound irradiation with a frequency of 3 MHz is less likely to cause cavitation that repeatedly contracts and expands due to the accumulation of energy in bubbles in the solution and produces a jet flow accompanied by a temporary high temperature state. That conditions allowed us to minimize cells and tissues damage. It was suggested that ultrasonic irradiation under this condition may increase drug delivery through the intercellular pathway. Ultrasound irradiation increased the absorption of drugs with low absorption ratio even with a small molecular weight. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the absorption of drugs with a large molecular weight, whose absorption pathway is limited, was increased. From the above, it was suggested that ultrasonic irradiation with a frequency of 3 MHz may safely increase drug delivery to tissues through the gastrointestinal membrane permeation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品の投与経路として経口投与は利便性が高く安全性も高い。また、用量や剤型を比較的自由に選択できる利点があることから依然として信望されている。しかし、経口投与される医薬品は消化管から吸収されなければ全身への効果が期待できない。そのため、消化管から効率よく吸収されることが必須となる。これまでは、医薬品に対し個々の対応がとられるため、医薬品開発費や時間がかかっていた。本研究では生体側へアプローチすることで難吸収性薬物の吸収を改善する手法の開発を試みた。この手法の確立は薬物の特性にとらわれず薬効を重視した医薬品開発を実現できるものと考える。