Development of ePTFE graft having both anti-thrombogenicity and regeneration capacity of tunica intima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KAKINOKI Sachiro  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (70421419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊井 正明  大阪医科大学, 研究支援センター, 講師 (10442922)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工血管 / ペプチド固定化 / ePTFE / チロシン酸化 / 血管内皮細胞 / 内膜組織再生 / ペプチド / 固定化 / 内膜様組織再生 / ポリテトラフルオロエチレン / インテグリンリガンドペプチド / マイケル付加反応 / 安定化 / 表面解析 / 血小板粘着性 / リガンドペプチド / 内膜再生 / 抗血栓性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a novel technique to achieve the stable immobilization of bioactive peptide on expanded polytetrafluoroethylene grafts via the single-step reaction for the long patency of the small-diameter vascular graft. We successfully immobilized fibronectin-derived peptide on the ePTFE surface using the (Tyr-Lys)3 anchor. Moreover, the adhesion of cultured-endothelial cells was improved and the regeneration of neointimal-like tissue was enhanced in the rat carotid artery implantation model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、チロシン-リジンでなるアンカー配列の酸化という極めて簡便な方法で、化学修飾の困難なePTFE表面に生理活性ペプチドを安定に固定化することに成功した。人工血管に適応できるテフロン修飾法はこれまでにほとんど例がなく、本研究の成果は学術的・社会的意義が大きい。また、本法でフィブロネクチン由来ペプチドをePTFEに固定化することで、血管内皮細胞の接着と内膜様組織の再生を促進することができた。ePTFE人工血管は内膜再生の遅延や遅発性血栓症が問題とされており、本研究の成果を利用すればこれら課題を一挙に解決できるものと期待される。