Development of Cancer Vaccine Using Mesoporous Silica Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Koichi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (30279377)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメソポーラスシリカナノ粒子 / がんワクチン / ペプチド抗原 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫誘導 / 抗原提示細胞 / 獲得免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the induction effects of MSN including cancer antigens on the cancer immunotherapy. The flow cytometric measurement and the confocal laser scanning microscopy showed that FITC labeled MSN accumulated into the mouse dendritic cells (DC2.4 cells) in vitro. The vaccination effects of MSN including antigen peptides (OVA257-264, OVA265-280) on the C57BL/6 mice with implanted lymphoma cells (E.G7-OVA cells) were examined, and the prolonged survival was observed in the mice inoculated with MSN vaccines as compared with the control in vivo. Furthermore, IFN-gamma ELISPOT assay indicated the activity of CD8+ cells in the splenocytes from the mice and the splenocytes had a tendency to increase the cytotoxicity to E.G7-OVA cells. These results suggested that MSN vaccines could be a novel nanovaccine for the cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MSNは、化学的安定性に優れた多孔質微粒子であり、触媒材料や吸着剤材料等の工学分野における研究が世界中で行われている。ナノメディシン分野では、がん等の疾患細胞へ治療薬や診断薬を運ぶDDS研究の対象になっているが、免疫細胞をターゲットとする研究はほとんど報告されていない。一方、がんの免疫治療として、患者自身の免疫細胞を用いる細胞療法があるが、治療効果は不安定であり、高度な設備を要する高額な個人療法となっている。そこで、ペプチド抗原を封入したMSNワクチンの免疫誘導機能を明らかにした本研究の結果は、今後、大量供給可能なワクチン製剤の開発に寄与するものと考えられる。