Development of highly hierarchical bundles comprising of collagen and proteoglycan and their in vivo evaluations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yunoki Shunji  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 上席研究員 (20399398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老澤 瑞枝  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第一部光音技術グループ, 上席研究員 (00510893)
畑山 博哉  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (80614552)
近藤 英司  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60374724)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 人工腱 / 靱帯 / 配向 / 生体吸収性 / リモデリング / 細胞浸潤 / 腱 / 線維 / 複屈折 / 成型 / 階層化 / ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using our continuous molding technology to fabricate collagen gels of uniaxially aligned fibrils we developed a collagen / chondroitin sulfate (Chs) composite artificial tendon with a cell invasion pathway. A rod-shaped artificial tendon with a width of 3 mm and a thickness of 2 mm was implanted in a slit prepared in the center of the patellar tendon of a rabbit. After 6 weeks, most of the artificial tendon was absorbed and replaced with collagen tissue in the tendon. Young's modulus tended to decrease from 6 to 12 weeks, suggesting that tissue restructuring occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・生体の腱は、コラーゲン分子が一軸に配向したナノfibrilが段階的に束化し、fiber<fascicle<bundleへと階層化している。本研究では分子からfascicle段階までの配向コラーゲン階層化を実現した。
・靭帯損傷に対しては、自家腱移植に代わる人工腱が求められている。吸収性を制御した複数のコラーゲン構成物の組み合わせ、人工腱に被リモデリング機能を付与しうることが示唆された。