Preparation of cell membrane-derived vesicles and their application to drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural Institute for Pharmaceutical Research
Principal Investigator
Ogiso Hideo  富山県薬事総合研究開発センター, その他部局等, 副主幹研究員 (30466734)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞膜 / 自家がん細胞 / ドラッグデリバリー / ターゲッティング / 抗がん剤 / ナノ粒子製剤 / 自己親和性 / 細胞選択的 / がん細胞 / DDS / 薬物送達 / 自家癌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to obtain cell membranes derived from autologous cancer cells and coat them onto nanoparticle preparations, in order to obtain a targeting effect using the self-affinity of cancer cells. As a result, we established a method for producing nanoparticles loaded with anticancer drugs and a method for coating these nanoparticles with cell membranes. However, this nanoparticle preparation was taken up not only by autologous cancer cells but also by the other normal cells. In other words, the nanoparticle preparations have not provide targeting effect, under the optimized preparation conditions so far. It was found that further improvement, such as reducing the effect of non-specific adhesion factors, is necessary to provide autologous cancer cell selectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すでに臨床で用いられている低分子抗がん剤は、一定の効果があるものの、副作用が強く、そのため投与量を制限しながら利用されており、十分な制がん効果が得られていないことが問題とされている。このため副作用を低減しながら効果を高めることのできるドラッグデリバリーシステムがひとつの解決法と考えられており、本研究の成果は、新しいドラッグデリバリーシステムの可能性を示すものであり、効果的な抗がん剤ナノ粒子製剤の開発の足掛かりになる。