Research for a medical information sharing based on a patient consent using Japanese PKI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Obi Takashi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40280995)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子的本人同意 / 医療情報連携 / 公的個人認証サービス / 全国保健医療情報ネットワーク / FIDO / 本人同意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a highly secure and convenient method of obtaining the consent of the person concerned by combining FIDO authentication and remote signatures, which is necessary when the person concerned consents to the linkage of medical information or when the patient's medical information is used for medical research, and by using JPKI and my number card to electronically confirm the person's identity when registring this system. We also developed an application for consent acquisition service based on the developed method and confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した同意取得手法は、医療分野での利用を想定して開発したものであり、患者の利便性を考えつつも、高い安全性を実現するものであることから、機微性の高い医療情報の連携を実現するために重要な技術である。また、登録時にマイナンバーカードを利用することとなるため、マイナンバーカード普及率の向上に寄与するものと予想される。