Accurate quantitative evaluation of bone construction by non-contact QUS using airborne ultrasound passed through a tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2020)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hirata Shinnosuke  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (80550970)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords空中超音波 / 非接触計測 / 音波伝搬速度 / 減衰周波数特性 / QUS / 非接触QUS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative ultrasound (QUS), estimation of speed of sound (SOS) in cancellous bone, is a diagnosis method of osteoporosis. We have been studied the non-contact QUS using airborne ultrasound passed through a heel to enable the easy-repeatable and low-cost examination. In this research, methods for determination of the time of flight and measurement of the propagation path of ultrasound are proposed. Then, SOS measurement of tissue mimicking phantoms with inclined sides is performed to evaluate the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のQUS検査では,超音波を送受信する部分に超音波検査用ジェルを塗り,踵を両側から強く挟むようにして踵内のSOSを計測するため,踵の大きさや形状によっては適切に検査を行えない場合があった.本研究で提案する非接触QUSを実現することで,対象部位の大きさや形状の制約が無く,検査時間が短く,診療コストの低い骨量測定が期待できる.