Optical CT for gel dosimeter for 3D measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Kazuya  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (80242543)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光学CT装置 / ゲル線量計 / 放射線計測 / 放射線治療 / 3次元計測 / 光学CT / 光CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an optical CT system for gel dosimeters that measures radiation dose three-dimensionally. A variable color light source and a color camera were used. Data of color components such as red component, green component, and blue component of a color image can be extracted individually. This provides information on different color components. Scattered light, which is one of the causes of image noise, could be improved by using sputter felt. In addition, we investigated the effectiveness of averaging as a method of reducing image noise. A simulated samples for the characteristic test of the optical CT system were also developed. The operation of the optical CT system was confirmed using simulated samples. As a result, it was confirmed that the relationship between the sample density and the pixel value of the tomographic image was in accordance with the theory, and that there was no problem with the measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲル線量計を使用すると、放射線の線量を3次元的に測定することが可能である。このゲル線量計の読み取り装置の一つである光学CT装置を開発した。放射線治療はがん治療の一つであり、手術が不要、通院で治療可能な場合があるなど利点が大きい。本治療の品質管理には線量の3次元的な測定が可能なゲル線量計が適している。このゲル線量計を簡便にまた正確に読み取ることができる光学CT装置の開発は社会的に非常に有益である。また今後の放射線治療技術の進歩にも有益である。