Development and clinical application of arthroscopic aavigation system with virtual reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oka Kunihiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50724085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 啓之  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (00432542)
岡田 潔  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (40576279)
村瀬 剛  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50335361)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンピューター支援手術 / ナビゲーション / 手術シミュレーション / バーチャルリアリティー / 関節鏡 / 手術シュミレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A protocol was developed to achieve a spatial recognition accuracy of less than 1 mm for navigation at the elbow joint. Accuracy of 0.96 mm for the humerus and 0.85 mm for the ulna could be established. To validate the usefulness of the surgical simulation, surgery was performed with reference to a full-scale 3D plastic model visualizing the lesion. The usefulness of simulation was confirmed by clinical evaluation of postoperative range of motion and other parameters. The final step of the pre-clinical validation was to verify the safety and accuracy of this system through the mock surgery using full-scale 3D elbow with osteoarthritis. The accuracy of lesion resection was 1.28 mm and the amount of lesion resection was 108%, with no difference between surgeons, indicating the possibility of standardizing highly accurate surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性肘関節症に対する肘関節鏡は難易度の高い手術であり、熟練した術者であっても的確に病変を切除することは困難であり、その治療成績には限界がある。本研究で得られた結果により、バーチャルリアリティーを用いた関節鏡ナビゲーションシステムは術者の技量によらない術前計画通りの手術が可能となり肘関節鏡手術の正確性・実用性・安全性・簡便性を示すことができた。本システムは、手術の精度を向上させるだけでなく、手術初心者に対してのトレーニングツールとしても使用できる。これらは、治療成績の向上、治療の標準化に寄与するだけでなく、医療機器分野の技術革新にもつながると期待できる。