Development for Super-low-invasive drag Surgery system using photonic DNA nano-machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kenji  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70364114)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNA / リポソーム / 光ピンセット / 低侵襲手術 / レーザ操作 / ナノ / フォトニクス / 低侵襲治療システム / 内視鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a prototype of an ultra-minimally invasive drug surgery system using a photonic DNA nanomachine, and established a basic technology to evaluate the characteristics and performance of the system.
We designed and prototyped liposomes containing photonic DNA nanomachines, and established a liposome production technology containing photonic DNA nanomachines.
Using optical tweezers, we confirmed the operation of liposomes containing DNA nanomachines. We have been able to establish a technology that can directly irradiate liposomes with laser light, and by irradiating lasers with different wavelengths in the future, we will selectively destroy liposomes containing DNA nanomachines and apply DNA nanomachines directly to the affected area of the surgical site. Established the technology that can be done.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,生物学的な要素であるDNAを利用することにより,がん細胞だけでなく,微小病変の治療をより多様性をもって治療できる可能性があるところに,大きな意義を持つと考える.本研究により得られたDNAナノマシーンを含有したリポソームを患部に塗布し、内視鏡のようなシステムを通して、異なる波長を制御することにより現在行われている低侵襲手術をより正確に精密に行うことができる基礎基盤技術の確立ができた。今後、生物学的要素を利用した研究が推進され、より身体に優しくかつ精密な低侵襲手術の可能性を示せたことは、さらに加速する高齢化における治療に大いに意義のあることであり、医療費削減に大きく貢献するものである。