Development of a transfer system of a precise inner force sense for a master-slave robotic surgical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MORIZANE Shuichi  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50419496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武中 篤  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50368669)
松永 忠雄  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00396540)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords手術用鉗子 / 力覚 / センシング / 変位センサ / フィードバック / ロボット / 鉗子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new concept of forceps pressure sensing system using a Fabry-perot interferometer with a processed optical fiber attached to a wire part in the forceps of robotic surgery was constructed. This system used an optical fiber with a specially processed tip to convert the wire displacement caused by forceps motion into an optical signal to measure the force sensation. An interferometer was created using a spacer for the interference part that constitutes the displacement sensor, and the interference spectrum due to cavity creation was measured with a spectrometer. Force sensing of forceps was considered to be possible resolution in this system. We also implemented this displacement sensor on the driving wire in the forceps model and measured the minute displacement of the driving wire against the forceps grasping force, and the correlation was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、今後、触覚を有する手術支援ロボットシステムの実臨床応用を考える上で大変有用なデータと考えられ、安全なロボット支援手術の実施の一助となる可能性がある。しかし、現時点ではまだ基礎実験段階であり、今後のさらなる追加研究が必要であると思われた。