Development of a Flexible Ultrasonic Device for Inhibition of Neovascularisation in Cancer Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Morita Minoru  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80510685)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波メス / 複合振動 / 有限要素法 / 医用機器設計 / 血管凝固性能評価 / 医用システム / 機械力学 / 設計 / 有限要素法解析 / デバイス設計 / 試作検討 / 柔軟化 / 超音波デバイス設計 / 効果検証 / 超音波デバイスの柔軟化 / 構造解析 / 低侵襲治療 / 最適設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cancer and rheumatism are worsened by neovascular outbreak. In this study, we aimed to develop a thin and flexible device that attacks neovascular. We developed an analysis method that simulates heat generation due to ultrasonic vibration, and discovered a special vibration mode that is effective for vascular attack. The discovered mode was named opposite-phase vibration, and it was developed a prototype and succeeded in reducing the diameter to 1mm or less. In general, flexiblization of actuators caouse lowing of the therapeutic effect, however the developed prototype device was resistant to contact and bending, this suggests that it is suitable for flexibile device. A coagulation performance evaluation method was developed for the purpose of evaluating the removal performance of neovascular, and the results showed that the ultrasonic scalpel with the opposite-phase vibration mode improved the coagulation performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械的な振動を用いた切開デバイスは小型化により効果が激減する.本課題は生体からの影響を受け難い縦弾性波を,先端でハサミのような逆位相の振動モードに変換する逆位相振動モードを用いることで,小型でも先端で大きな治療効果を持つ治療デバイスの開発を目指しており,低侵襲治療への展開が期待できる.また,機械的振動による新生血管の凝固レベルが評価できれば,癌治療やリウマチの治療への期待も大きい.