Skin penetration enhancement of biopharmacies (large-molecular-weight drug) by combined use of new type microneedle and physicochemical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIKIMA TOMOHIRO  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (30332852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 高廣  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10367401)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経皮治療システム / 物理的透過促進法 / 皮膚透過促進 / 時間制御 / 電場 / 烏口型マイクロニードル / 併用効果 / インスリン / 高分子化合物 / ストレプトゾトシン誘発性糖尿病ラット / 射出成型技術 / 微細金型加工 / 光干渉画像法 / マイクロニードル / バイオ医薬品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bird-bill microneedle (MN), which had a vertical groove in its tip, was increased the amount of coated drug in its groove using capillary attraction and was firmly inserted into the skin. The bird-bill MN coated insulin was significantly decreased the blood glucose concentration of diabetic rat in vivo. Thus, the bird-bill MN can be used for the transdermal delivery of large-molecular-weight drugs. Moreover, I revealed the condition of the skin penetration enhancement of a large-molecular-weight drug by iontophoresis (IP) and showed that the mechanism of skin penetration enhancement by IP may be to decrease the drug concentration in viable epidermis. Although synergistic effect of MN and IP for transdermal delivery of large-molecular-weight drug was not recognized under in vitro condition, the combined use of MN and IP is a promising method to enhance the skin penetration of a large-molecular-weight drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
注射剤として投与されているバイオ医薬品は、患者の生活の質(QOL)が下がるなどの欠点がある。本研究課題の成果である烏口型MNは、分子量が大きく親水性であるバイオ医薬品(高分子量化合物)を経皮的に投与することが可能であることを示した。さらに物理的透過促進法である電場における高分子量化合物の皮膚透過促進メカニズムを一部であるが明らかにすることができた。烏口型MNと電場を併用することで、今後、バイオ医薬品の皮膚透過促進速度の制御に可能となり、患者のQOLを改善できると期待できる。