| Project/Area Number |
18K12110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Taku 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00404872)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 正純 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10335036)
岩楯 兼尚 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70566554)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 脳腫瘍 / 診断システム / 定量画像 / 術中モニタリング / MR fingerprinting / MRI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diagnosis of brain tumors is usually based on histopathological analysis. However, collecting tissue samples is not easy and carries significant risks. A few reports proposed an alternative non-invasive method to identify brain tumors’ pathology via diagnostic neuroimaging analysis. We tried to identify the tissue type by quantifying the signal intensity of MRI images by applying MR fingerprinting. However, the method still not well-established and remain experimental. Also, due to the tumor’s tissue heterogenicity, it is challenging to depend on this technique alone. Furthermore, we aim to introduce an intraoperative neurophysiological monitoring method developed through our research. This technique can safely help us collect tumor samples for histopathological analysis and has proven its validity in monitoring important neural structures such as the trochlear and facial nerves.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳腫瘍の診断のためには脳腫瘍の病理組織が必要である。しかし、病理組織を得るためには、侵襲を伴う手術を行わなければならない。そこで、これまで主要な画像診断機器であるMRIを用いて脳腫瘍を診断する手法が報告されている。本研究ではこれまでの方法とは異なる画期的な方法を用いて、新たな診断法の確立を試みた。今後、非侵襲的で正確な診断方法が期待される。また、安全な病理組織の摘出のための術中モニタリング法の研究は、脳腫瘍の診断に役立つであろう。