Remote Backup of Electronic Medical Records using Partial Restoring Method for Secret Sharing Scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Masahiro  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (70299387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 浩二  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (80305309)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords秘密分散法 / 部分復元 / 医療情報 / 医療情報バックアップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is hoped that the electronic medical record data backed up over a wide area can be used for medical information sharing and medical treatment in the event of a disaster. In order to realize these, it is necessary to search the electronic medical record data of the patient from the information that identifies the individual and make it possible to browse only the data necessary for the medical treatment. From the electronic medical record data backed up by secret sharing, the distributed information can be partially restored in order to search for information that spans multiple institutions of a specific individual. In addition, it has been proposed a method that enables searching in the shared state (without restoring). This has been realized by comparing the difference in coefficients between the secret-shared shares and making a match judgment, which enables a dramatically faster search than the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広域分散バックアップした電子カルテデータを単独の病院でのリストアのみに利用するのではなく、平時の地域医療連携のための医療情報共有、災害時の災害派遣医療チーム(DMAT)や救護所での診療などでも活用できるようにすることが望まれている。本研究では、従来方式に比べて飛躍的に高速な検索を可能としている一方で、安全性はほぼ低下していない。これにより、災害時の医療救護所等でも、安全かつ高速に被災者の医療データを診療に活用できる。