Complete 3D mapping for ear canal using optical scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Wakayama Toshitaka  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90438862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 直子 (丸山 / 丸山 直子)  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00736259)
加藤 綾子  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30318159)
水谷 康弘  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40374152)
東口 武史  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (80336289)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外耳道 / 3Dマップ / 光スキャナ / 三次元内視鏡 / 構造光 / 外耳道計測 / 外耳道の3Dマップ / 内面形状計測 / 形状計測 / 外耳道3Dマップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate a creation of three-dimensional map due to determine details of inner surface profile of ear canals. In order to measure the surface profile of the ear canals, we have developed an optical scanner. For an articulated arm from kinematics, moreover, we obtain three-dimensional map of not only ear canals but also auricles. We provide to determine three-dimensional map of surface profile from an eardrum to the auricle, which are unable to measure by use of impression material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚障害は感覚障害の中で最も多い障害であり,日本の聴覚障害者数は1400万人といわれている.聴覚が不自由なことで会話が難しくなり,うつ病や認知症を発症する危険性も指摘されている.うつ病や認知症を未然に防ぐには補聴器の導入は極めて有効である.しかし,我が国における補聴器の導入率は聴覚障害者のわずか13 %に過ぎない.その原因の一つに外耳道の型どりリスクにある.このような背景から外耳道の詳細を明らかにする3Dマップを非侵襲に作製することができれば,聴覚障害で苦しむ患者のためになる。そして,今までに直径7mm以下の外耳道を計測できる光スキャナの開発は提案されていないことからその学術的意義も大きい.