Surgical skill data acquisition and operation guiding using forceps-mounted measurement device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology (2022)
Teikyo Heisei University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
KIM Daeyoung  神奈川工科大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (60461860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 英津子 (正宗 英津子 / 小林英津子)  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20345268)
高野 文之  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 講師 (30464770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉗子能動制御 / 低侵襲 / 腹腔鏡下手術 / コンピュータ外科支援 / ネガティブフィードバック / 外科支援デバイス / 鉗子操作誘導 / 把持力計測 / 干渉装置 / 臓器損傷防止 / 生体計測 / 鉗子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of application to commercially available forceps, the following steps were undertaken:
Measurement of organ elasticity and induction of gripping force: We developed a system that can measure the gripping force exerted by the surgeon and the elasticity of the target object solely by manipulating the forceps. A compact interference device weighing 15 g was designed, and an interference force of 8 N was generated using a motor-driven pneumatic mechanism. In in vivo experiments conducted on pigs, the setup time averaged 5 minutes.
Display and operation guidance of forceps: As a novel approach in our research, we explored a method to directly extract the position and orientation of the forceps from the camera image using deep learning. To achieve the goal of measuring and displaying the forceps' position using only equipment available in the operating room, we proposed a method employing monocular camera and deep learning to measure the forceps' position and orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高価な装置や大型のロボットシステムを使わないで、術者を主役としたアシスタントシステムであることが特徴である。よって、全自動で手術の主導権を握る訳ではなく、術者により安全な動作へと誘導する。その誘導法として、術者へ力を伝える触感的方法と画像を利用した視覚的方法を提示したことに意義がある。また、その対象が一般的に市販されている鉗子にも応用が可能であり、より良い技術を広く医療社会に貢献できるのも大きな意義であると思われる。
また、機械学習の対象を人間ではなく、カメラ画像から直接鉗子の位置姿勢を求める方向へと転換し、良い結果を得ることが出来たのも学術的に新しい試みとしての意義を持っている。