Study of Pulse Laser-Induced Plasma Ablation for Cancer Tissue by Non-Thermal Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takemura Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (60408713)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非加熱焼灼 / 穿刺治療 / 低侵襲治療システム / レーザーデリバリーアーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A puncture treatment is a treatment without laparotomy and resection by using a needle. While Radio-Frequency Ablation (RFA) is a radical cure treatment with low invasiveness, the treatment score of RFA is equivalent to that of partial hepatectomy. However, RFA has problems to operate near the blood vessel because RFA affected by a cooling effect of the blood flow. The laser-induced plasma ablation using pulsed lasers that have higher power densities solve the problem since vaporization by plasma is not due to heat. In this study, the pulse laser-induced plasma ablation for cancer tissue by non-thermal processing are proposed and the seven degree of freedom arm for introducing a pulsed laser was developed in order to control the ablation area in an arbitrary shape. The experimental results demonstrated the developed device ablates for cancer tissue by non-thermal processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの穿刺治療では主に熱により焼灼を行っていたために,正確に範囲を制御することができなかった.本研究成果により,腫瘍近傍に重要な温存すべき血管などがある部位や解剖学的制約によりラジオ波焼灼ができなかった部位の腫瘍にも治療を実施することが可能となり,将来的には既存の外科的摘出手術を低侵襲で安全な穿刺治療に代替することが可能となり,多くのがん患者にとって大きな福音となることが期待される.